Skip to content
NewTry RouterPlus with free creditsTry playground →

MiniMax M3 vs Kimi K3

Side by side

SpecMiniMax M3Kimi K3
Lowest input$0.28DeepInfra$0.60Wafer
Lowest output$1.10DeepInfra$9.50Chutes
Lowest cached input$0.056DeepInfra$0.185Chutes
Context524K1.05M
Max output131K524K
Providers310
ReleasedJune 1, 2026July 16, 2026
WeightsOpenOpen
LabMiniMaxMoonshot AI
Model IDminimax/minimax-m3moonshotai/kimi-k3

USD per 1M tokens, as of November 5, 2026.

Price by provider

ProviderMiniMax M3Kimi K3
DeepInfra$0.28 / $1.10$2.85 / $14.25
Nebius$0.30 / $1.20$3.00 / $15.00
Chutes–$1.85 / $9.50
Doubleword–$3.00 / $15.00
Inference.net–$3.00 / $15.00
Morph–$2.50 / $14.00
Novita AI–$3.00 / $15.00
Phala–$3.00 / $15.00
Sail Research–$1.50 / $10.00
StreamLake$0.60 / $2.40–
Wafer–$0.60 / $15.00

Input / output, USD per 1M tokens.

Cost

Model1,000 chat replies2K in, 500 out each1,000 agent tasks50K in, 5K out eachMonthly batch job500M in, 50M out
MiniMax M3DeepInfra$1.11$19.50$195.00
Kimi K3Chutes$8.45$140.00$1,400.00

On each model's cheapest provider by input plus output list price.

FAQ

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3 or Kimi K3?

Input: MiniMax M3 at $0.28 per million input tokens vs $0.60 (Kimi K3), 2.1x lower. Output: MiniMax M3 at $1.10 per million output tokens vs $9.50 (Kimi K3), 8.6x lower. Lowest listed prices as of November 5, 2026.

Which has the longer context window?

Kimi K3, with 1.05M tokens vs 524K.

Which providers serve both MiniMax M3 and Kimi K3?

2 providers serve both: DeepInfra, Nebius. MiniMax M3 has 3 providers in total and Kimi K3 has 10.

Do MiniMax M3 and Kimi K3 have cached input pricing?

MiniMax M3 from $0.056 per million cached input tokens (DeepInfra). Kimi K3 from $0.185 (Chutes).

Can I switch between MiniMax M3 and Kimi K3 without changing code?

Yes. Both use the same OpenAI-compatible endpoint, https://api.routerplus.com/v1, and key. Change the model field from "minimax/minimax-m3" to "moonshotai/kimi-k3".

All comparisons

Run MiniMax M3 and Kimi K3 on one key